Forgot your password? | Register Here
 

World Oceans Week 2018


Join us to help imagine a better future for the oceans and the world that relies on it.

The Explorers Club is honored to host our second annual World Oceans Week presented by Rolex, with all events during the week free and open to the public. 

Make sure to register for all sessions you wish to attend, as some will fill the Club to capacity. Walk-ins welcome, with interactive ocean exhibits displayed throughout headquarters.


Overview
Each day begins with check-in & coffee at 9:30 am

Monday | June 4

10:00 - 11:15 - United Nations – Nippon Foundation Fellows Panel 1
11:30 - 12:45 - United Nations – Nippon Foundation Fellows Panel 2
2:00 - 3:15 - People & The Ocean
3:45 - 5:00 - NYC’s Urban Ocean
6:00 - 9:00 - Parley Screening: “Chasing the Thunder”

Tuesday | June 5

10:00 - 11:15 - Ocean Entrepreneurship
11:30 - 1:00 - Technology and Robotics
2:00 - 4:00 - Explorers Back From The Field
6:00 - 7:00 - Ocean Art Exhibition and Reception
7:00 - 9:00 - Film & Ocean Conservation - Screenings & Discussion

Wednesday | June 6

10:00 - 11:30 - Ocean Plastics & short film screening "Stand by the Sea"
12:30 - 1:30 - Nautilus LIVE! stream & discussion live from the field
4:00 - 5:00 - Parley: Material Revolution
5:00 - 6:00 - Parley: Changing Mindsets
6:00 - 7:00 - Parley Reception

Thursday | June 7

10:00 - 11:15 - Coral Reefs
11:30 - 12:45 - Marine Megafauna
3:00 - 6:00 - Parley Deep Space Program
7:00 - 9:00 - Film Screening: “Bluefin”

Friday | June 8

10:00 - 11:15 - Sustainable Seafood
11:45 - 1:00 - Ocean Conservation Solutions
6:00 - 9:00 - Closing Celebration BBQ, drinks and ocean networking


Monday | June 4
Presenters

United Nations – Nippon Foundation Fellows Panel 1:
OCEAN LAW & SCIENCE


Adelsia Coelho - Timor Leste
Vanessa Arellano - Ecuador
Kirana Agustina - Indonesia
Lysa Wini - Solomon Islands
Melania Guerra - Costa Rica
An Pasty - Cambodia
Moderator: Charles H. Norchi - Maine School of Law

United Nations – Nippon Foundation Fellows Panel 2:
MARITIME SECURITY


Anas Alamoush - Jordan
Andrea Booh - Cameroon
Coumba Gaye - Nigeria
Moderator: Charles H. Norchi - Maine School of Law

PEOPLE & THE OCEAN

Denielle Sachs - Blue Sphere Foundation
Angelique Pouponneau - Seychelles
Sharon Kahn - Waterkeeper Alliance
Moderator: Ayana Elizabeth Johnson - Ocean Collectiv

NYC’s URBAN OCEAN

Tanasia Swift  - Billion Oyster Project
Nikita Scott - Surfrider NYC
Adam Greene - Rocking the Boat
Paul Sieswerda - Gotham Whale
Adam Parris - City University of New York
Moderator: Ayana Elizabeth Johnson - Ocean Collectiv

PARLEY Screening: “CHASING THE THUNDER”

Ian Urbina - Journalist
Michael Cain - EarthxFilm
Captain Paul Watson -  Sea Shepherd
Mark Benjamin - Director
Marc Levin - Director
Cyrill Gutsch - Parley for the Oceans


Tuesday | June 5
Presenters

OCEAN ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Daniela Fernandez - Sustainable Ocean Alliance
David Shaw - Aspen High Seas Initiative
Michael Conathan - Aspen High Seas Initiative

TECHNOLOGY AND ROBOTICS

Katy Croff Bell - Open Ocean Initiative, MIT
David Lang - OpenROV
Will McClintock - SeaSketch
Shah Selbe - Conservify
Andy Stern - SmartFin
Moderator: Ayana Elizabeth Johnson - Ocean Collectiv

EXPLORERS IN FROM THE FIELD

Terence Bulley
Dimitri Deheyn
Gaelin Rosenwaks
Alexander More
Moderator: Stephen Pekar

FILM & OCEAN CONSERVATION

Mark Dalio - Alucia Productions
Sam Kretchmar - Sea Legacy
Martha Jeffries - Filmmaker
Zaria Foreman - Artist
Moderator: Lisa Truitt - National Geographic


Wednesday | June 6
Presenters

OCEAN PLASTICS

Lea d’Auriol - Oceanic Global
Emy Kane - Lonely Whale
David Laris - Cachet Hospitality Group Global
Moderator: Jeremy McKane - Artist

Short Film Screening: "STAND BY THE SEA," produced by SilverCare

NAUTILUS LIVE STREAM & DISCUSSION

Megan Cook - STEM Coordinator
Nicole Raineault - VP of Science Operations

PARLEY: MATERIAL REVOLUTION

Cyrill Gutsch - Founder, Parley for the Oceans
Chris Jordan - Filmmaker
Greg Long - Big Wave Surfer
Yuly Fuentes-Medel - Scientist
Suzanne Lee - Biofabricate
Jenna Jambeck - Scientist
Gary Bencheghib - Activist

PARLEY: CHANGING MINDSETS

Anja Rubik - Model and Activist
Lucy Yeomans - Porter Magazine
Mario Sorrenti - Photographer
Simon Rasmussen - Office Magazine
Greg Chait - Designer


Thursday | June 7
Presenters

CORAL REEFS

Caleb McClennen - Wildlife Conservation Society
Tali Vardi - National Oceanic & Atmospheric Admin
Sam Teicher - Coral Vita

MARINE MEGAFAUNA

Austin Gallagher - Beneath the Waves
Howard Rosenbaum - Wildlife Conservation Society
David Gruber - Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study

PARLEY DEEP SPACE PROGRAM

Sylvia Earle & Liz Taylor - Mission Blue
Cyrill Gutsch - Founder, Parley for the Oceans

Captain Paul Watson - Sea Shepherd
Ian Kerr - Parley Snotbot
Ian Urbina - Journalist
Jeremy Snyder - Tesla
Dava Newman - M.I.T. Scientist
Scott Bolton - NASA
Doug Aitken - Artist

Film Screening - “BLUEFIN”

Carl Safina - Blue Ocean Institute
John Hopkins - Writer and Director


Friday | June 8
Presenters

SUSTAINABLE SEAFOOD

Peter Stein - Peeko Oysters
Christopher Nicolson - Iliamna Fish Co.
Bren Smith - Greenwave
Ryan Chadwick - Norman’s Lionfish
Matthew Lebo - AKUA
Kiki Adami - New Wave Foods
Caroline Keeley - Algama
Moderator: Ayana Elizabeth Johnson, Ocean Collectiv

OCEAN CONSERVATION SOLUTIONS

Nathaniel Stinnett - Environmental Voter Project
Mike Gravitz - Marine Conservation Institute
Marce Gutierrez-Graudins - Azul
Moderator: Ayana Elizabeth Johnson - Ocean Collectiv

CLOSING CELEBRATION BBQ

Close the weekend with ocean exploration networking, drinks & live music on the terrace at The Explorers Club


For more information, questions, or to RSVP for specific events directly, please contact The Explorers Club at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address), or 212.628.8383.

Title photo courtesy of Alex Rose FN'17

* speakers and program schedule subject to change
















Back to top
The Explorers Club ®, World Center for Exploration ®, The Flag and the Seal are registered trademarks of The Explorers Club. Use by others is strictly prohibited. Photographs appearing on this website are used by permission and may not be copied or re-used in any manner.

Background image photography courtesy of members Christoph Baumer, Neil Laughton, Matt Harris and Don Walsh's image of the Bathyscape Trieste