Forgot your password? | Register Here
 

Battle of the Java Sea Revisited

Flag# 0 - Metolius South Georgia Expedition 2006

November 19 – December 9, 2006

Kim Lundgren, MN’05

Download Report Here


Flag# 0 - Headhunt Revisited: Charting Cultural Change in Melanesia

2004

Michele Westmorland FN’95


Flag# 0 - The Longest March–Beyond the Pole

2004

Rune Gjeldnes FI’02


Flag# 0 - Field Guide to Antarctic Features Expedition

Lawrence J. Conrad FN’91, accompanied by Ann Parks Hawthorne FN’87


Flag# 0 - 2003 Nam Theun–Annamite Mountain Expedition

Lee M. Talbot FN’57


Flag# 0 - Canadian Furthest North Climatic Studies

Joseph G. Frey FI’02


Flag# 0 - Together to the Pole—Antarctica

November 31, 2004–January 13, 2005

Marek Kaminski FI’96

Download Report Here


Flag# 0 - The Siskiyou Mariposa Lily: An expedition to determine the remaining extent of an endangered species

June 22–24, 2003

Michael F. Diggles FN’92

Download Report Here


Flag# 0 - Mission 31

April 2014

Brian Helmuth, Ph.D., FN ‘07

Download Report Here


Flag# 0 - Edom Lowlands Regional Archaeology Project (ELRAP): Khirbat al-Jariya, Jordan

8/17/2014 to 9/17/2014

Thomas E. Levy, Ph.D., FN ‘09


Flag# 0 - 2015 HMHS Britannic

06/20/2015 to 07/01/2015

Richard A. Kohler, MN ‘04


Flag# 24 - SS Tahoe Expedition

April 17 – May 7, 2009

Capt. Alfred S. McLaren FE’71


Flag# 24 - Narwhal Tusk Research

July 29 - August 14, 2007

Martin T. Nweeia FN ‘99

Download Report Here


Flag# 24 - Norwegian - U.S. IPY Scientific Traverse

October 5, 2007 to February 15, 2008

Glen E. Liston FN ‘99

Download Report Here


Flag# 24 - Search for the Ghost Town of Washington Courthouse

December 15 – February 10, 2007

Llewellyn M. Toulmin, MN’04


Flag# 24 - Arqueonautas Worldwide Archaeological Project Mozambique 2004

2004

Nikolaus Graf Sandizell MI’01

Download Report Here


Flag# 24 - Alerce Field Study, Cochamo Valley, Chile

February 15 to March 3, 2010

Jason E. Paterniti MN’10


Flag# 24 - Alerce Field Study, Cochamo Valley, Chile

2/15/2010 to 3/6/2010

Jason E. Paterniti MN’10

Download Report Here


Flag# 24 - Return to the South Polar Plateau

October 2010 to December 2010

Morton P. Beebe FN’78


Flag# 24 - The Farthest Point from the Earth’s Center

November 2011

Frederik D.A. Paulsen, Ph.D., MI ‘02


Flag# 24 - Return to HMS HOOD

8/20/2012 to 9/1/2012

David L. Mearns, FI ‘91

Download Report Here


Flag# 24 - La Salle - Griffon Project

6/14/13 to 6/21/13

Reid H. Lewis, FN ‘78


Flag# 25 - Narwhal Tusk Research to Qaqqiat Point

August 2 – 26, 2009

Martin T. Nweeia FN’99


Flag# 25 - Chukotka Rock Art—Petroglyphs of the Pegtymel River

July 24–August 22, 2006

Stefania Zini MI’04

Download Report Here


Flag# 25 - In Search of Greely

2004

Geoffrey E. Clark MN’88


Flag# 25 - Finding Henry Hudson’s Winter Camp

August 29 - September 12, 2011

Leslie Trager, MR ‘01


Flag# 25 - Finding Henry Hudson’s Winter Camp

9/6/2011 to 9/20/2011

Leslie Trager, MR ‘01 & Yke Robert Tymstra, FI ‘94

Download Report Here


Flag# 25 - Pacific Lutheran University Valley of the Kings Project

11/17/2011 to 12/05/2011

Donald P. Ryan, Ph.D., FN ‘87


Flag# 25 - The Last Paddle - Film Production

August 2012 to June 2013

Mark R. Angelo CM, OBC, D.Sc. (hc), M.Sc., FI ‘09


Flag# 28 - The Narwhal Tooth Expedition and Research Investigation

July–August 2005

Martin T. Nweeia, DMD


Flag# 28 - First Solo Nonstop Round-the-World Airplane Flight

February 2005

J. Stephen Fossett


Flag# 28 - Helike—Lost City

2004

Suzi Zetkus MR’99


Flag# 28 - Vermont BioBlitz

2004

Suzi Zetkus MR’99


Flag# 33 - In Search of the Vanishing Devil Dancers of Sri Lanka II

December, 2007 – March 2008

Jason B.R.M. Schoonover FI ‘86

Download Report Here


Flag# 33 - Narwhal Tusk Research

May 30, 2006

Martin T. Nweeia, DMD FN’99

Download Report Here


Flag# 33 - Jocara Indian Ocean Quest

August 8, 2004—August 30, 2005

John Potter FI’97

Download Report Here


Flag# 33 - Institute of Nautical Archeology Excavation Sri Lanka

December 10, 2010 to January 10, 2011

Matthew S. Partrick FN’10


Flag# 35 - Mamasa Mountain Peoples Expedition

2004

Phyllis Hischier MN’03


Flag# 42 - Alaska – Canada Barrenlands Traverse (AC – BT)

March 5 – May 1, 2007

Dr. Glen E. Liston, FN’99


Flag# 42 - The Real North Pole

July 17 – July 31, 2007

Michael I. McDowell MI ‘97

Download Report Here


Flag# 42 - 2006 Central Park BioBlitz

June 23 – 24, 2006

Edward O. Wilson HON’04


Flag# 42 - Baltic Sea in a Pontoon

August 5–7, 2005

Marek Kaminski FI’96


Flag# 42 - Coast-to-Coast (C2C) Transcontinental Hike

July 10–August 7, 2005

Andrew Skurka MN’05


Flag# 42 - Pole Track

February–May 2005

Marc Cornelissen


Flag# 42 - Dinosaurs of the Gobi

August 29, 2004–September 13, 2004

Judith W. Schrafft FN’83


Flag# 44 - Cave Exploration

April 4 – 15, 2009

C. William Steele

Download Report Here


Flag# 44 - Exploration of the Deep Reefs of Bonaire

January 2 - January 30, 2008

Daniel O.B. Jones FI’07

Download Report Here


Flag# 44 - Texas Longest Cave Expedition

April 11 - April 13, 2008

C. William Steele FN’79


Flag# 44 - The 2008 Paititi Expedition

September 2nd – October 5th, 2008

Gregory Deyermenjian FN”88

Download Report Here


Flag# 44 - Mesas Juarez Expedition

12/19/2009 to 1/2/2010

C. William Steele FN’79

Download Report Here


Flag# 44 - Pole2Pole Research Expedition

4/6/2011 to 3/15/2012

Johan E. Nilson, MI ‘06


Flag# 44 - Amazon River - Source

4/26/2012 to 5/15/2012

Piotr P. Chmielinski, MS, CIH, FN ‘98


Flag# 44 - 2013 Summer Guads Expedition

5/21/2013 to 5/23/2013

David Decker, TM ‘12


Flag# 46 - 2008 Easter Island Expedition

January 2 - January 20, 2008

John H. Loret FE’73


Flag# 46 - Java Sea Revisited - HMS Exeter Expedition

April 3 - April 21, 2008

Kevin V. Denlay FI’98


Flag# 46 - The Inner Space Speciation Project

September 16 - October 2007

Ralph B. White FN ‘82


Flag# 46 - Headhunt Revisited:Charting Cultural Change in Melanesia

April 2005 - Open

Michele Westmoreland FN’95


Flag# 46 - 2004 Yellowstone Lake MATBI

August 2004

Jay M. Short LF’03


Flag# 46 - 2004 Kamchatka Microbial Expedition

August 2004

Jay M. Short LF’03


Flag# 46 - Narwhal Tusk Research to Tremblay Sound, Pond Inlet, Nunavut

August 7 to August 27, 2010

Martin T. Nweeia FN’99


Flag# 46 - Lionfish Expedition

June 15, 2011 to June 30, 2011

Peter Rowe, FI ‘08

Download Report Here


Flag# 46 - Baltic Sea Expedition

5/6/2013 to 5/19/2013

Mark A. Alexander, MN ‘10


Flag# 49 - ABORA III

July 10 - Oct 2007

Dominique Goerlitz FI ‘02

Download Report Here


Flag# 49 - Baltic Raft Expedition

June 1–30, 2006

Andrew A. Urbanczyk FN’02


Flag# 49 - Ocean Frontiers 1000 Hour Day Expedition

October 2005

Christopher A. Bray MI’05

Download Report Here


Flag# 49 - One World Expedition—First Summer Crossing of the Arctic Ocean

May–August 2005

Lonnie Dupre


Flag# 49 - Kilimanjaro Bio-Prospecting Expedition 2005

January–February 2005

Richard C. Wiese


Flag# 49 - Canadian Arctic Expedition (Stefanson Memorial)

July 2004–August 2004

Ross MacPhee FR’03


Flag# 50 - Robotic Surgery in Zero-Gravity Flight

September 25 - September 28, 2007

Kenneth M. Kamler FR ‘84


Flag# 50 - Sustainable harvest of the African cherry on Mt Oku, Cameroon

End of September 2006 – early July 2007

Kristine M. Stewart, FN’04


Flag# 50 - Archaeology

March–April 2005

John H. Loret, Robert Hemm, Marcello Mendez


Flag# 50 - The Roggeveen Expedition

March 23–April 17, 2004

Michael Clark Hilton MN’00

Download Report Here


Flag# 50 - Licancabur Expedition 2003

Gregory Kovacs FN’01


Flag# 50 - Ringed Seal Satellite Telemetry in Northern Labrador

August 25, 2010 to September 7, 2010

Richard C. Wiese FN’89

Download Report Here


Flag# 50 - Easter Island Statue Project

7/10/2011 to 8/10/2011

Jo Anne Van Tilburg, Ph.D., FN ‘09

Download Report Here


Flag# 50 - Solar Impulse Destination Morocco with Solar Powered Airplane

May to July 2012

Bertrand Piccard, M.D., FI ‘00


Flag# 50 - Archaeology of the River Kwai

12/17/2012 to 12/29/2012

Jason B.R.M. Schoonover, FE ‘86

Download Report Here


Flag# 50 - Solar Impulse Across America

5/1/2013 to 7/10/2013

Bertrand Piccard, M.D., FI ‘00


Flag# 50 - Altai Mountain Expedition

7/31/2014 to 8/10/2014

Frederik D.A. Paulsen Ph.D., MED ‘02 & David K. Hempleman-Adams, LVO, OBE, MED ‘00


Flag# 51 - Slategoat - Grizzly Gulch 2009 Expedition

July 11 – 24, 2009

Ronald E. Zuber FN’07 & James M. Chester FN’00


Flag# 51 - Honduran Emerald Conservation Expedition

February 15 – February 27, 2007

Robert Edgar Hyman, FN’93

Download Report Here


Flag# 51 - The Le Gouffre Geezer Expedition

August 17 – August 26, 2007

James M. Chester FN ’05 and Ronald E. Zuber FN ‘07


Flag# 51 - The Larsen Ice Shelf Expedition

December 27, 2007 - February 5, 2008

Jon S. Bowermaster MN’06


Flag# 51 - Eighth Summit Expedition

April 30–May 24, 2005

Neil Laughton

Download Report Here


Flag# 51 - Petroglyph Research Expedition: Darien, Panama 2005

March 2005

Robert Edgar Hyman

Download Report Here


Flag# 51 - Blue Creek Archaeological Project

May 15, 2011 to August 1, 2011

Thomas Guderjan, Ph.D., FN ‘91


Flag# 51 - Narwhal Tusk Research to Trembla Sound, Pond Inlet Nunavut

8/8/2012 to 8/24/2012

Martin Nweeia, D.M.D., D.D.S., FN ‘99


Flag# 51 - The David Thompson Expedition

June to August 2013

Jason B.R.M. Schoonover, FE ‘86


Flag# 52 - Health Care Around Lake Atitan

January 2 - January 11, 2009

Joyce Johnson FN’03

Download Report Here


Flag# 52 - Health Care Around Sekondi-Takoradi

February 19 – March 11, 2009

Joyce Johnson FN’03

Download Report Here


Flag# 52 - Phase 2, Earth-Mars Cave Detection Program, 2009 Atacama Desert Expedition

May 31 – June 24, 2009

J. Judson Wynne FN’06

Download Report Here


Flag# 52 - Cave-Dwelling Arthropod & Microorganism Inventory of Rapa Nui Caves

June 24 – July 19, 2009

J. Judson Wynne FN’06


Flag# 52 - Earth-Mars Cave Detection Program, Phase 2 - Atacama Desert

June 1 - July 20, 2008

J. Judson Wynne FN’06

Download Report Here


Flag# 52 - Baseline Ecological Inventory of Caves on Rapa Nui, Chile

August 15th – 22nd, 2008

J. Judson Wynne FN’06

Download Report Here


Flag# 52 - Light from the Ice: An Artist Expedition to Antarctica

August 16–December 1, 2005

John Alan Campbell FN’04


Flag# 52 - Caesarea Ancient Harbor Tsunami Expedition

May 13–28, 2005

Dr. Eduard G. Reinhardt

Download Report Here


Flag# 52 - Exploration of the Jayawijaya Mountain and Idenburg River area in West Papua

February–April 2005

Phyllis Hischier

Download Report Here


Flag# 52 - Grey Whale Kite Aerial Photography

February 2005

Eric Muhs


Flag# 52 - The People and Community, Lake Atitlan and Antigua, Guatemala, 2010.

January 1st – 10th 2010

Dr. Joyce M. Johnson DO, MA

Download Report Here


Flag# 52 - Village Contrasts - Lake Atitlan, 2010

January 1 to January 12, 2010

Joyce M. Johnson FN’03


Back to top
The Explorers Club ®, World Center for Exploration ®, The Flag and the Seal are registered trademarks of The Explorers Club. Use by others is strictly prohibited. Photographs appearing on this website are used by permission and may not be copied or re-used in any manner.

Background image photography courtesy of members Christoph Baumer, Neil Laughton, Matt Harris and Don Walsh's image of the Bathyscape Trieste